Our Village

The name PlantVillage is to remind ourselves that growing more food for the planet requires the collective response one finds in a diverse interdependent community. It takes a village as the saying goes.

Our village is made up of people who come from different countries and have different skills - all sharing the same philosophy that the knowledge required to grow food such be available to every farmer in the world.

Full time members

  • Alex Sukhanov
    Alex Sukhanov
    CEO Hoodies
  • AS
    Alexander Shibaev
    Front End Engineer
  • Alexey Stulikov
    Alexey Stulikov
    Designer
  • Annalyse Kehs
    Annalyse Kehs
    Executive Director
  • Bismark Plimo
    Bismark Plimo
    Member Dream team
  • David Hughes
    David Hughes
    Founder
  • Derek Morr
    Derek Morr
    Data Scientist
  • Edward Idun Amoah
    Edward Idun Amoah
    Masters Student
  • FJ
    Fei Jiang
    Post-doc
  • Frank Doyle
    Frank Doyle
    Senior Android Engineer
  • Gladys Ntango
    Gladys Ntango
    Training Coordinator Dream team
  • Igor Drozdov
    Igor Drozdov
    Ruby Engineer
  • Ilya Gorbunov
    Ilya Gorbunov
    DevOps Engineer
  • Ivan Krivchikov
    Ivan Krivchikov
    Front End Engineer
  • James Mugo
    James Mugo
    Media Coordinator Dream team
  • John Chelal
    John Chelal
    Kenyan Country Projects Director Dream team
  • John Mayieka
    John Mayieka
    Metrics Coordinator Dream team
  • Kelvin Nyongesa
    Kelvin Nyongesa
    Community Coordinator Dream team
  • Lawrence Ombwayo
    Lawrence Ombwayo
    Member Dream team
  • Medha Uppala
    Medha Uppala
    SODA Post-doc
  • Melissa Ishler
    Melissa Ishler
    Lab Manager
  • Melodine Jeptoo
    Melodine Jeptoo
    Locust Coordinator Dream team
  • Mercilyn Tsuma
    Mercilyn Tsuma
    Member Dream team
  • Mercyline Tata
    Mercyline Tata
    Media Coordinator Dream team
  • Natalie Imirzian
    Natalie Imirzian
    PhD Student
  • OA
    Ozz Abdullaev
    Android Developer
  • PK
    Pavel Kuzovkin
    Ruby Engineer
  • Peter McCloskey
    Peter McCloskey
    Senior AI Engineer
  • Rimnoma Serge Ouedraogo
    Rimnoma Serge Ouedraogo
    Extension Engagement Officer
  • Rohit Gangupantulu
    Rohit Gangupantulu
    Machine Learning Engineer
  • Sergey Voronin
    Sergey Voronin
    Engineer
  • Stellah Amakove
    Stellah Amakove
    SMS Coordinator Dream team
  • Wincate Mukami
    Wincate Mukami
    SMS Coordinator Dream team
  • Winnie Onyango
    Winnie Onyango
    Logistics Coordinator Dream team

Current collaborations

Interdisciplinary Collaborations

Amulya Yadav
Assistant professor in the college of information sciences and technology
Chaopeng Shen
Associate professor in civil and environmental engineering
Dongwon Lee
Associate porfessor of Information sciences and technology
Anchit Goyal
Schreyers Honors Computer Science Student
Jared Gluck
Schreyers Honors Computer Science Student
Jiang Tao Liu
PhD Student
Maryam Tabar
PhD Student

Undergraduates Collaborations

  • Benson Wainaina
  • Eesha Srivatsavaya
  • Ethan Surovcik
  • Tanish Rastogi

Locust teams

Isiolo country

  • Joseph E. Eregae
  • James Ekuwam
  • Jamal Mohammed
  • Leguuto Isaiah Paul
  • Lemasulani Frankline
  • Sundri Lekitasharan
  • Albert Lemasulam

Turkana country

  • Abolem Lead
  • Alphonse Loteder
  • Dickson Ekeno
  • Dickson Ewoi Emeto
  • Emanikor Kaptir
  • Erastus Nasia
  • Evans Ekidor Kangiro
  • Ewaar Ekiru Vincent
  • Francis Talamoi
  • Godfrey Ekai Erukudi
  • Grace Akiru Lokuruka
  • Iroo Lotulia Corinzon
  • Joseph Lolimo
  • Lokadon Ewoi Johnmark
  • Losike Jeremiah
  • Mathew K. Lemuya
  • Mercy Akai Lokitela
  • Meta Jairus
  • Sam Pele
  • Soopi N. Thomas

Marsabit country

  • Fofen Lawrence Lead
  • Joel Kurtuma
  • Lenaibor Stephen
  • Rashid Buroya
  • Fredrick Lmoori Leokoe
  • Damiano Ekomol Napulo
  • Sebastian Ltimitwa Erupe
  • Godana Umuro Adano
  • Somo Dadacha
  • Dub Qunyo
  • Dabello Ramata Elle

Samburu country

  • Dominic Lteekwa
  • Tyson Yassin Lead
  • Jonas Lalantare
  • Bruno Lenanguram
  • Emmanuel Lenkokwai
  • Andrew Lenanyokie
  • Florina Diyayo
  • Musa Lekirapiti
  • Francis Lekirimpoto
  • Maikoli Lenengwesi
  • John Lenenguram Bosire / Jlenaa

Partners

Past collaborations

Past undergraduates

  • Anastasia Vopelius
  • Chanpreet Sing
  • Yimu Pan
  • Zhile Yu
  • Harsh Gupta
  • Seohyeon Rebecca Park
  • Manik Mukherjee
  • Jacob Grande
  • Edward Amoah
  • Yu Huan
  • Heer Patel
  • Annalyse Kehs
  • Rohit Gangupantulu
  • Rokhaya Kane
  • ChanYong (Harry) Song
  • Dilichi Okekearu
  • Mariana (Ria) Mbemba
  • Jason Wang
  • Charlotte Schmitt
  • Kelvin Ngure
  • Noor Al Sabri
  • Tate Hamilton
  • Daniel Adofo
  • Gabrielle Perseghin
  • Gracie Pilato
  • Holly Bartell
  • Jonathan Meyer
  • Jordan Moreno
  • Ryan Ondocin
  • William Ryan
Our Village
Full time member
PlantVillage PlantVillage logo